Full Case Name:  BOYLE VENTURES, LLC, Appellant/Cross-Appellee v. CITY OF FAYETTEVILLE, Arkansas, Appellee/Cross-Appellant
[…] [1] Because Arkansas courts are stripped of jurisdiction when a party is immune from suit, this issue must be decided before reaching the merits of any given case. [2] Likewise, the right of immunity from *19 suit is effectively lost if a **291 case is permitted to proceed on the merits prior to a determination on this issue. [3] In this case, the circuit court failed to address the City's claim of statutory immunity before reaching the merits of the case. This is improper.
Here, it is undisputed that the City alleged it was entitled to statutory immunity pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 21-9-301. The City raised this issue in its answer, its motions for summary judgment, and the related briefs. Section 21-9-301 provides:

It is declared to be the public policy of the State of Arkansas that all counties, municipal corporations, school districts, public charter schools, special improvement districts, law enforcement agencies for and certified law enforcement officers employed by a public or private institution of higher education, and all other political subdivisions of the state and any of their boards, commissions, agencies, authorities, or other governing bodies shall be immune from liability and from suit for damages except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance.

Ark. Code Ann. § 21-9-301(a) (Repl. 2022) (emphasis added).

Because statutory immunity was implicated in this case, the circuit court was required to decide this jurisdictional issue first. The language of this statute is clear and unambiguous.