Full Case Name:  BOYLE VENTURES, LLC, Appellant/Cross-Appellee v. CITY OF FAYETTEVILLE, Arkansas, Appellee/Cross-Appellant
[…] Rather, Boyle's allegation is more broad—that the City violated the Arkansas Constitution when it adopted any ordinance contrary to any law in the state in general. Thus, regardless of whether the Ordinance was enforced against Boyle, its claim under the ACRA, however tenable, is tied to the passage of the Ordinance as opposed to its enforcement.

3 Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-54-103 states that “[c]ities and incorporated towns shall have power to ... [p]revent cruelty to animals[.]” Ark. Code Ann. § 14-54-103(7) (Supp. 2023).

4 The City repealed the Ordinance when the Retail Pet Store Act was later amended. In 2023, Arkansas Code Annotated section 4-97-109 was amended to provide that “[a] local government shall not pass an ordinance, resolution, or regulation that prohibits a retail pet store from: (1) Acquiring an animal from a: (A) Cattery; (B) Kennel; or (C) Dealer ... or (2) Selling an animal that is acquired from a cattery, kennel, or dealer[.]” See Ark. Code Ann. § 4-97-109(b)(1)–(2) (Repl. 2023).

5 H.B. 1883, 93d General Assembly, Reg. Sess. (Ark. 2021).

6 Walther v. FLIS Enters., Inc., 2018 Ark. 64, at 4–5, 540 S.W.3d 264, 267 (“[W]e hold that sovereign immunity is not a matter of subject-matter jurisdiction.” (emphasis added)).