Full Case Name:  Bhagavan Kevin ANTLE v. COMMONWEALTH of Virginia
[…] Any person who offers for sale, sells, offers to purchase, or purchases any wild bird or wild animal, or any part thereof, or any freshwater fish, except as provided by law, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. However, when the aggregate of such sales or purchases, or any combination thereof, by any person totals $1,000 or more during any 90-day period, that person shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.

The authorized punishment for conviction of a Class 1 misdemeanor is “confinement in jail for not more than twelve months and a fine of not more than $2,500, either or both.” Code § 18.2-8(a). The authorized punishment for conviction of a Class 6 felony is “a term of imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than five years, or in the discretion of the jury or the court trying the case without a jury, confinement in jail for not more than 12 months and a fine of not more than $2,500, either or both.” Code § 18.2-10(f).