Full Case Name:  Bhagavan Kevin ANTLE v. COMMONWEALTH of Virginia
[…] Antle and Mr. Wilson shared a common intent to violate the law, or that Mr. Wilson received anything of value in exchange for the lion cubs charged in each of the counts.”

12 The comparable federal statute, 16 U.S.C. § 1538(a)(1)(A)-(F), makes it unlawful to “import,” “take,” “possess,” “sell,” “offer for sale,” “deliver,” “carry,” “transport,” or “ship” an endangered species. That federal statute, like Code § 29.1-564, does not expressly prohibit the “purchase” of or the “offer to purchase” an endangered species.

13 Code § 29.1-553(A), in turn, provides:

Any person who offers for sale, sells, offers to purchase, or purchases any wild bird or wild animal, or any part thereof, or any freshwater fish, except as provided by law, shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. However, when the aggregate of such sales or purchases, or any combination thereof, by any person totals $1,000 or more during any 90-day period, that person shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.

The authorized punishment for conviction of a Class 1 misdemeanor is “confinement in jail for not more than twelve months and a fine of not more than $2,500, either or both.” Code § 18.2-8(a).