Full Case Name:  Bhagavan Kevin ANTLE v. COMMONWEALTH of Virginia
[…] It follows that “[c]ourts do not have the power to prescribe conduct as criminal where the legislature has not specified by statute that the conduct is criminal.” Parker v. Commonwealth, 42 Va. App. 358, 391, 592 S.E.2d 358 (2004) (Benton, J., dissenting). Indeed, “[d]efining crimes and fixing penalties are legislative, not judicial, functions.” *508 Cook, 20 Va. App. at 513, 458 S.E.2d 317 (quoting Evans, 333 U.S. at 486, 68 S.Ct. at 636).

Virginia law governs the conservation and management of endangered and threatened species of fish and wildlife in Virginia. See Code §§ 29.1-563 through -570. Relevant to this appeal, Code § 29.1-564 provides:

The taking, transportation, possession, sale, or offer for sale within the Commonwealth of any fish or wildlife appearing on any list of threatened or endangered species published by the United States Secretary of the Interior pursuant to the provisions of the federal Endangered Species **207 Act of 1973 (P.L. 93-205), or any modifications or amendments thereto, is prohibited except as provided in [Code] § 29.1-568.

Conspicuously absent from the substantive offense of Code § 29.1-564, however, are the words “purchase” or “offer to purchase” an endangered species.12 Code § 29.1-567(A), in conjunction with Code § 29.1-553(A),13 penalizes violations of Code § 29.1-564, providing: