KATHRYN H. VRATIL, United States District Judge
[…] in relevant part, the Act makes it a crime to commit the following acts without the effective consent of the owner and with the intent to damage an enterprise conducted at the animal facility: (1) damage or destroy an animal facility or an animal or property at an animal facility; (2) exercise control over an animal facility, an animal from an animal facility or animal facility property with the intent to deprive the owner of it; (3) enter an animal facility that is not open to the public to take photographs or recordings; and (4) remain at an animal facility against the owner’s wishes. K.S.A. § 47-1827(a)-(d).2 In addition, K.S.A. § 47-1828 provides a private right of action for “[a]ny person who has been damaged by reason of a violation of K.S.A. § 47-1827 against the person who caused the damage.”3
*2 As initially enacted, the Act provided that consent was not effective if induced by force or threat.