Full Title Name:  Detailed Discussion of State Spay and Neuter Laws
[…] 56-65% of the animals received at Delaware’s primary animal facilities were euthanized.  3 Del.C. § 8215 (1)(c), (2)(c), (3)(c), (4)(c).

3 Del.C. § 8215 (5).

3 Del.C. § 8215 (6)(b);  NJ ST 4:19A-1 510 ILCS 92/5 (1), 92/20.

8 510 ILCS 92/5 (1);  3 Del.C. § 8215 (6)(c).

3 Del.C. § 8215 (6)(d).

10  510 ILCS 92/5 (1);  3 Del.C. § 8215 (6)(e).

11  3 Del.C. § 8215 (6)(a).

12  3 Del.C. § 8215 (6)(f).

13 Targeted low-cost spay or neuter programs for dogs and cats have proven to save taxpayers money.  510 ILCS 92/5 (3) (“Controlling the dog and cat population will save taxpayer dollars by reducing the number of dogs and cats handled by county and municipal animal control agencies. Targeted low-cost spay or neuter programs for dogs and cats in select Illinois counties and other states have proven to save taxpayers money”).

14  NY AGRI & MKTS § 377-a (1);  West's F. S. A. 823.15 (1).

15 N.C.G.S.A. § 19A-61 ; NJ ST 4:19A-1 ; 510 ILCS 92/20 . “Sterilization” is the spaying or neutering of a dog or cat. PA ST 3 P.S § 459-901-A ; OK ST T. 4 § 499.1 (5).