Full Title Name:  Detailed Discussion of State Spay and Neuter Laws
[…] NY AGRI & MKTS § 377-a (1). A Delaware study found that only 25-33% of the animals received at its primary animal facilities were adopted. 3 Del.C. § 8215 (1)(b), (2)(b), (3)(b), (4)(b).

West's F. S. A. 823.15 (1) (“This [uncontrolled breeding] leads to many dogs, cats, puppies, and kittens being unwanted, becoming strays and suffering privation and death, being impounded and destroyed at great expense to the community, and constituting a public nuisance and public health hazard.” );  Ga. Code Ann., § 4-14-1 (“The General Assembly finds that the breeding of dogs and cats acquired from public or private animal shelters, animal control agencies operated by political subdivisions of this state, humane societies, or public or private animal refuges in the State of Georgia results in the birth of thousands of animals who become strays, suffer privation and death, constitute a public nuisance and health hazard, and, ultimately, are impounded and destroyed at great public expense”). See also  NY AGRI & MKTS § 377-a (1); N.C.G.S.A. § 19A-60 VT ST T. 20 § 3814 (3).

NY AGRI & MKTS § 377-a (1) (“The legislature finds that the uncontrolled breeding of dogs and cats in the state results in an overabundance of puppies and kittens... This leads to many of such animals becoming stray ... and constituting a public nuisance and health hazard”); N.C.G.S.A. § 19A-60 (“These unwanted animals become strays and constitute a public nuisance and a public health hazard”). See also  West's F. S. A. 823.15 (1);  Ga. Code Ann., § 4-14-1 .

Ga. Code Ann., § 4-14-1 (“The General Assembly finds that the breeding of dogs and cats acquired from public or private animal shelters, animal control agencies operated by political subdivisions of this state, humane societies, or public or private animal refuges in the State of Georgia results in the birth of thousands of animals who ... are impounded and destroyed at great public expense” );  NY AGRI & MKTS § 377-a (1) (“This leads to many of such animals ... being impounded and destroyed at great expense to the community...”);  N.C.G.S.A. § 19A-60 (“The animals themselves ... are impounded, and most are destroyed at great expense to local governments”); VT ST T. 20 § 3814 (3)