Full Title Name:  Detailed Discussion of State Spay and Neuter Laws
[…] Some state legislatures specify the unwanted breeding dogs and cats acquired from public or private animal shelters, animal control agencies operated by political subdivisions of the state, humane societies, or public or private animal refuges. Ga. Code Ann., § 4-14-1 (“The General Assembly finds that the breeding of dogs and cats acquired from public or private animal shelters, animal control agencies operated by political subdivisions of this state, humane societies, or public or private animal refuges in the State of Georgia results in the birth of thousands of animals who become strays...”). Others target the animals acquired from such facilities for sterilization.