Full Title Name:  Why Can't I Know How The Sausage Is Made?: How Ag-Gag Statutes Threaten Animal Welfare Groups And The First Amendment
[…] 27 See MONT. CODE ANN. § 81-30-105(2) (2013) (“A person convicted of an act ... that results in $500 or less in damage ... shall be fined not more than $500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for a term not to exceed 6 months, or both.”).

28 See MONT. CODE ANN. § 81-30-105(3) (2013) (“A person convicted of an act ... that results in more than $500 in damage ... shall be fined not more than $50,000 or be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 10 years, or both.”).

29 Compare MONT. CODE ANN. § 81-30-105(2)-(3) (2013), with N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-32-01(6) (2013).

30 See N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-32-01(6) (2013) (“Class B misdemeanor, for which a maximum penalty of thirty days' imprisonment, a fine of one thousand five hundred dollars, or both, may be imposed.”).

31 See KAN. STAT. ANN. § 47-1828 (2013); MONT. CODE ANN. § 81-30-105 (2013); N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-21.1-05(2013).

32 KAN. STAT. ANN. § 47-1828 (2013) (emphasis added).

33 Id.

34 See MONT. CODE ANN. § 81-30-105 (2013); N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-21.1-05 (2013).