Full Title Name:  Overview of Trainer Responsibility for Racehorse Breakdowns in New York
[…] The use of drugs has been found to be a contributing factor in breakdowns because the horse cannot feel the pain of an injury and can seriously hurt itself. An injury could be made much worse if the horse continues working. Such an injury could even be fatal. Essentially, racehorse trainers are intentionally racing unfit horses, masking the pain of injury with drugs, and running the horses into the ground.

Working or racing a horse that is unfit for labor and causing it to break down is cruel under the New York anti-cruelty statute, Agriculture and Markets Law § 353. § 353 prohibits anyone from unjustifiably overdriving, torturing, injuring, or killing animals, and states:

A person who overdrives, ... tortures or ... unjustifiably injures, ... or kills any animal, ..., or causes, ... or permits any animal to be overdriven, ..., tortured, ..., or unjustifiably injured, ... or killed, ..., or who willfully sets on foot, instigates, engages in, or in any way furthers any act of cruelty to any animal, or any act tending to produce such cruelty, is guilty of a class A misdemeanor ....