Full Title Name:  Detailed Discussion of Wisconsin Great Ape Laws
[…] It is unclear whether Wisconsin allows possession of great apes for personal use. While apes would clearly fall under the endangered species provisions, conflicting sections may or may not require permits for listed species from foreign countries. Despite this conflict in the endangered species law, the captive wild animal chapter would still require a license to possess any live wild animal. There is no license that would allow an individual to legally possess a great ape as a pet.

Both the endangered species law and captive wild animal chapter work together. Section 169.30 states no person may “take from the wild, introduce, stock, release into the wild, exhibit, propagate, rehabilitate, hunt, sell, purchase, transfer, or engage in any other activity related to a live wild animal that is an endangered or threatened species unless the person is in compliance with this chapter, the rules promulgated under this chapter, and s. 29.604.” W. S. A. 169.30.

Section 29.604 is Wisconsin’s relevant endangered species law. Great apes fit the state definition of listed “endangered species:”

(a) The department shall by rule establish an endangered and threatened species list.