Full Title Name:  Detailed Discussion of Wisconsin Great Ape Laws
[…] Possibly then apes, as federally listed endangered species could be rehabilitated in Wisconsin if the proper license was first obtained.

D. Scientific Testing and Research Facilities

While apes would clearly fall under the endangered species law in Wisconsin, it is unclear whether a permit is required for scientific research. Despite this, the chapter on captive wildlife has a section that allows licenses for scientific research.

Both the endangered species law and captive wild animal chapter work together. While there are no specific provisions dealing with apes or other primates, Section 169.30 states that individuals may “take from the wild, introduce, stock, release into the wild, exhibit, propagate, rehabilitate, hunt, sell, purchase, transfer, or engage in any other activity related to a live wild animal that is an endangered or threatened species unless the person is in compliance with this chapter, the rules promulgated under this chapter, and s. 29.604.” W. S. A. 169.30.

Section 29.604 is Wisconsin’s relevant endangered species law. W. S. A. 29.604. Great apes fit the state definition of listed “endangered species:”

(a) The department shall by rule establish an endangered and threatened species list.