Full Title Name:  Detailed Discussion of Wildlife Services
[…] The philosophy of Wildlife Services attempts to balance several competing interests; namely, the interest in human tolerance and coexistence with wildlife versus the interest in minimizing damage—especially property damage—that may be caused by wildlife. Although WS recognizes its legal duty to conserve wildlife resources, its philosophy focuses heavily on human-centric justifications for conducting activities to control, and indeed suppress, wildlife species that may pose a threat to property and human activities.

III. Legal Authority of Wildlife Services

Section 426 of the ADC, as amended, provides in relevant part that “the Secretary of Agriculture may conduct a program of wildlife services with respect to injurious animal species and take any action the Secretary considers necessary in conducting the program.” Pursuant to this broad authority, which the Secretary has delegated to Wildlife Services, WS has discretion to act as it deems appropriate in response to conflicts with wildlife. Animal Damage Control Act, 7 U.S.C. § 426-426b (1985).