Full Title Name:  Detailed Discussion of Wildlife Services
[…] Pursuant to this broad authority, which the Secretary has delegated to Wildlife Services, WS has discretion to act as it deems appropriate in response to conflicts with wildlife. Animal Damage Control Act, 7 U.S.C. § 426-426b (1985). These actions are guided in part by the Rural Development, Agriculture, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act of 1988 (hereinafter “Rural Development act”). Section 426c of that act provides in relevant part that “the Secretary of Agriculture is authorized, except for urban rodent control, to conduct activities and to enter into agreement with States, local jurisdictions, individuals, and public and private agencies, organizations, and institutions in the control of nuisance mammals and birds and those mammal and bird species that are reservoirs for zoonotic diseases.”

Thus, if requested, WS may enter into an agreement with any entity or individual in the United States to control injurious and/or nuisance mammals and birds.