Full Title Name:  Detailed Discussion of West Virginia Great Ape Laws
[…] B. Possession by Roadside and Traditional Zoos (Class C USDA Licensees)

There are no limitations on possessing great apes as in traditional or roadside zoos in the state of West Virginia. The only question is whether a person would have to obtain a “menagerie permit” for a roadside zoo.

West Virginia requires a person to obtain a permit “for the keeping and maintaining in captivity of wild animals, wild birds, amphibians or reptiles as a roadside menagerie." W. Va. Code, § 20-2-52. Under the law, animals must have been purchased from a licensed commercial dealer or other legal source and “[t]he director is satisfied that provisions for housing and care of wildlife to be kept in captivity and for the protection of the public are proper and adequate.”  The fee for the permit is $25.

It is unclear, however, if this permit would apply to exotic or non-native species. The law uses the phrase “wild animal.”