Full Title Name:  Detailed Discussion of Mississippi Great Ape Laws
[…] 3. What is Allowed

Anyone who possessed a Great Ape prior to May 1, 1997 “may” have received a fee-exempt temporary permit if the person applied by July first of that year.  Those individuals were then responsible for timely applying for an annual permit. (MS ST § 49-8-7(b)(i))

After that date, everyone was required to obtain a permit for each animal before taking possession. They are also required to maintain liability insurance, renew the permit annually and must be able to prove that all permitted animals were in compliance with this statute and regulations. (MS ST § 49-8-7(b)(ii), 7(d))  A permit holder may not transfer an inherently dangerous animal in any way until the receiving person is also either permitted or exempt.  (MS ST § 49-8-7(2)(a))

The commission has the discretion to exempt “[p]ublic zoos, university research facilities, governmental agencies, transient circuses and rehabilitation and sanctuary facilities” from the permit requirement. (MS ST § 49-8-7(c))

4. Other Special Provisions of the Law

a. Housing: The state wild animal ban does not cover housing regulations, but the accompanying regulation does for a number of species, including Great Apes.