RULES and REGULATIONS
[…] The commenter stated that the language at § 216.24(c)(8)(iv) needs to be deleted.
Response: Under the Agreement on the IDCP (Annex IV, section II, paragraph 1), any vessel which is assigned a full-year DML must make at least one set on dolphins prior to April 1 to keep from losing its DML allocation. An intentional set on dolphins does not necessarily lead to dolphin mortality. In addition, this requirement is part of the process established by the international program for deterring frivolous requests.
Comment 51: One commenter suggested revising §216.24(c)(8)(ii) to read, "Each vessel permit holder that desires a DML only for the period July 1 to December 31, must provide to the Administrator, Southwest Region, by September 1, the name***. NMFS will forward the list of purse seine vessels to the Director of the IATTC on or before October 1 or as otherwise required by the IDCP for assignment of a DML for the 6 month period ..."
Response: NMFS agrees and has made the changes to accurately reflect the requirement under the Agreement on the IDCP to forward a list of purse seine vessels to the Director of the IATTC on or before October 1, rather than April 1, as proposed.