RULES and REGULATIONS
[…] NMFS has made the change at §216.24(f)(9)(i)(C). However, the nation must have immediately required all its vessels to cease fishing for tuna in association with dolphins for the remainder of the calendar year. This flexibility should encourage harvesting nations to comply with the Agreement on the IDCP, yet threaten economic sanctions against nations that do not control or manage their fleets.
Comment 8: One commenter questioned the accuracy of the title, "Affirmative finding procedure for yellowfin tuna harvested using a purse seine in the ETP" of §216.24(f)(9) since under the IDCPA, an affirmative finding is made for a harvesting nation rather than for the yellowfin tuna that is harvested.
Response: NMFS agrees and has changed the title of §216.24(f)(9) to read, "Affirmative finding procedure for nations harvesting yellowfin tuna using a purse seine in the ETP."
Comment 9: One commenter pointed out that §216.24(f)(9)(i)(C) establishes different standards for United States and foreign fleets regarding the consequences of exceeding a nation's aggregate DMLs.