RULES and REGULATIONS
[…] Response: NMFS recognizes that occasionally a prohibited species is not detected prior to the time the skiff attached to the net is released from the vessel at the start of a set. To accommodate this unlikely event, NMFS is keeping the "reasonably observable" language in the regulatory text.
Comment 70: One commenter questioned whether it is the intent of NMFS to require a tuna purse seine vessel transiting the ETP to obtain a vessel permit if there is tuna aboard that was caught elsewhere (e.g., western Pacific) as indicated by §216.24(a)(2)(ii) which states "(ii) It is unlawful for any person using a United States purse seine fishing vessel *** that does not have a valid permit obtained under these regulations to catch, possess, or land tuna if any part of the vessel's fishing trip is in the ETP."
Response: Under §216.24(a)(3), vessels may obtain a waiver from the prohibition to possess or land tuna within the ETP without a vessel permit by submitting a written request in advance of entering the ETP to the Assistant Administrator, Southwest Region.