Full Case Name:  In the Matter of the Application for Relief from Personal Restraint of Jordan David KNIPPLING, Petitioner.
[…] Mr. Knippling has not served the time he wants credit for “in the community” because he was “in confinement for any reason.” RCW 9.94A.030(5), .625(3). RCW 9.94A.625(3) is controlling. His term of community custody began only when the State released him from confinement into the community. I would therefore deny his personal restraint petition.

Justice Debra L. Stephens was a member of the Court of Appeals at the time oral argument was heard on this matter. She is now serving as a judge pro tempore of the court pursuant to RCW 2.06.150.

FN1. Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296, 124 S.Ct. 2531, 159 L.Ed.2d 403 (2004).

FN2. RCW 9.94A.625(3) reads: “[a]ny period of community custody ... shall be tolled during any period of time the offender is in confinement for any reason. However, if an offender is detained pursuant to RCW 9.94A.740 or 9.94A.631 and is later found not to have violated a condition or requirement of community custody, community placement, or community supervision, time spent in confinement due to such detention shall not toll the period of community custody.” (Emphasis added.)

FN3. The statute's focus on completion of the term of confinement rather than release from confinement distinguishes it from the federal sentencing provision at issue in United States v.