Full Case Name:  In the Matter of the Application for Relief from Personal Restraint of Jordan David KNIPPLING, Petitioner.
[…] State v. Knippling, noted at 126 Wash.App. 1045, 2005 WL 767851 (2005), review denied, 156 Wash.2d 1011, 132 P.3d 145 (2006). On remand, the superior court sentenced Mr. Knippling to concurrent standard range sentences, the longest being 17 months. Since he had already served 41 months of the original exceptional sentence, he was released immediately to community custody.

ANALYSIS

Mr. Knippling contends that he should be given credit against his 18 to 36 months of community custody for the extra 24 months he was incarcerated beyond his standard range sentence. The State counters that RCW 9.94A.625(3) disallows such credit. RCW 9.94A.625(3) provides that “[a]ny period of community custody ... shall be tolled during any period of time the offender is in confinement for any reason.” This provision contains only one exception-persons who serve time after they are arrested for an alleged community custody violation are entitled to credit for that time if the alleged violation is ultimately determined in their favor.FN2

RCW 9.94A.625(3) is not controlling here.