Full Case Name:  In the Matter of the Application for Relief from Personal Restraint of Jordan David KNIPPLING, Petitioner.
[…] The State counters that RCW 9.94A.625(3) disallows such credit. RCW 9.94A.625(3) provides that “[a]ny period of community custody ... shall be tolled during any period of time the offender is in confinement for any reason.” This provision contains only one exception-persons who serve time after they are arrested for an alleged community custody violation are entitled to credit for that time if the alleged violation is ultimately determined in their favor.FN2

RCW 9.94A.625(3) is not controlling here. This statute must be read in the context of the entire sentencing scheme. See State v. Stratton, 130 Wash.App. 760, 764, 124 P.3d 660 (2005). Under RCW 9.94A.715(1), “community custody ... begin[s]: (a) Upon completion of the term of confinement; [or] (b) at such time as the offender is transferred to community custody in lieu of earned release.” (Emphasis added.) FN3 Mr. Knippling completed his term of confinement 24 months before he was actually released from prison. Under RCW 9.94A.715(1), his community custody thus began 24 months before he was released.

Our interpretation of RCW 9.94A.715(1) is consistent with RCW 9.94A.625(3).