Full Case Name:  COMMONWEALTH of Pennsylvania, Appellee v. Bradley D. HACKENBERGER, Appellant
[…] FN4. One of the workers actually saw a man firing a rifle at Chief as the dog attempted to cross the street.

Appellant Bradley Hackenberger, who lived along Route 235 near the scene of the shooting, subsequently called the sheriff to report that he had shot a dog. According to Appellant, the dog, who he believed to be rabid, had attacked him and his cocker spaniel Lucky. As a result of the shooting, Appellant was charged with a second-degree misdemeanor for cruelty to animals. FN5

 

FN5. Specifically, Appellant was charged with violating 18 Pa.C.S. § 5511(a)(1)(i), which provides in relevant part: “A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he willfully and maliciously ... [k]ills, maims or disfigures any domestic animal of another person....” Id.

At his jury trial, Appellant did not contest that he had shot and killed Chief, but rather, claimed that he had done so in self-defense. The jury nonetheless found Appellant guilty as charged.