Full Case Name:  COMMONWEALTH of Pennsylvania, Appellee v. Bradley D. HACKENBERGER, Appellant
[…] On appeal, the Superior Court affirmed Appellant's judgment of sentence, holding that the plain language of the enhancement provision allowed for its application to Appellant's conviction for cruelty to animals. FN7 795 A.2d 1040 (Pa.Super.2002). We granted Appellant's petition for allowance of appeal, 570 Pa. 695, 809 A.2d 902 (2002) (mem.), and now affirm.

 

FN6. See 55 Pa.C.S. § 5511(a)(1) (“Any person convicted of [a misdemeanor in the second degree for cruelty to animals] shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $500.”). Following the shooting in the instant case, the General Assembly enacted section 5511 to upgrade the offense of cruelty to a dog or cat to a misdemeanor in the first degree, which now carries a maximum term of imprisonment of two years.