Full Case Name:  COMMONWEALTH of Pennsylvania, Appellee v. Bradley D. HACKENBERGER, Appellant
[…] (2) When the court determines that the offender used a deadly weapon during the commission of the current conviction offenses, the court shall consider the DWE/Used Matrix (§ 303.18). An offender has used a deadly weapon if any of the following were employed by the offender in a way that threatened or injured another individual or in the furtherance of the crime:

*201 (i) Any firearm ... whether loaded or unloaded, or

(ii) Any dangerous weapon ..., or

(iii) Any device, implement, or instrumentality capable of producing death or serious bodily injury.

 

204 Pa.Code. § 303.10(a)(2) (emphasis added and citations omitted). The provision further provides that the enhancement “ shall apply to each conviction offense for which a deadly weapon is possessed or used.” Id. § 303.10(a)(4) (emphasis added). However, it specifically excludes those “offense[s] for which possession of a deadly weapon is an element of the statutory definition,” including, but not limited to, possessing an instrument of crime, prohibited offensive weapons, possessing a weapon on school property, possessing a firearm or other dangerous weapon in a court facility, simple assault, aggravated assault, and violating the Uniform Firearms Act.