Full Case Name:  State v. Kelso
[…] To 'permit' means to allow by tacit consent or by not hindering, taking no steps to prevent, or to grant leave by express consent or authorization." (Emphasis supplied.) 99 Or at 678.

Because the court in Parker relied on Lemery, we will not assume that it did not agree with the statement in Lemery that permitting stock to run at large includes negligently doing so.

Assuming arguendo that the trial court did not read Parker v. Reter, supra, too narrowly, we would still be constrained to find that it erred in sustaining defendant's demurrer. ORS 161.105(3) provides:

"Although an offense defined by a statute outside the Oregon Criminal Code requires no culpable mental state with respect to one or more of its material elements, the culpable commission of the offense may be alleged and proved, in which case criminal negligence constitutes sufficient culpability, and the classification of the offense and the authorized sentence shall be determined by ORS 161.505 to 161.605 and 161.615 to 161.655."

The offense defined by ORS 607.045(1) is outside the Oregon Criminal Code and does not require a culpable mental state. The state has, however, alleged the culpable commission of the offense as criminal negligence.