Full Case Name:  State v. Kelso
[…] Defendant was charged with violating ORS 607.045(1) by permitting his horse to run at large upon the land of another within a livestock district. [FN1] Although ORS 607.045(1) does not specify a culpable mental state, the complaint alleged that defendant acted with criminal negligence. See ORS 161.105(3). The trial court construed ORS 607.045(1) to require a higher degree of criminal culpability than criminal negligence, and it sustained defendant's demurrer. It expressly relied on language in Parker v. Reter, 234 OR. 544, 383 P.2d 93 (1963), a civil case construing ORS 607.045(1), [FN2] when it sustained defendant's demurrer:

FN1. ORS 607.045(1) provides:

"No person owning or having the custody, possession or control of an animal of a class of livestock shall permit the animal to run at large or to be herded, pastured or go upon the land of another in a livestock district in which it is unlawful for such class of livestock to be permitted to run at large."

FN2. As far as we can discover this is the first criminal appellate decision construing ORS 607.045(1).

"It is held that the word 'permit' implies knowledge, consent or willingness on the part of the owner that the animals be at large." 234 Or. at 549, 383 P.2d 93. [FN3]