Displaying 51 - 60 of 240
[…] This provisions immunizes such facilities from liability resulting from this action. Statute
FL - Liens - 713.65. Liens for care and maintenance of animals West's F.S.A. § 713.50, 65, 655 FL ST § 713.50, 65, 655 These Florida laws concern liens for the care and maintenance of animals. The first section declares that the liens mentioned in the chapter include the described personal property under the circumstances mentioned in each section. Section 713.65 then describes that a lien exists in favor of all persons for the "feeding or caring for the horse or other animal of another, including all keepers of livery, sale or feed or feed stables, for feeding or taking care of any horse or other animal put in their charge; upon such horse or other animal." Based on the broad language of "other animal," a lien exists for the care and feeding of all owned animals. Statute
FL - Liens, veterinary - 713.655. Liens for professional services of veterinarians West's F. S. A. § 713.655 FL ST § 713.655 This section comprises Florida's veterinary lien law.