Full Case Name:  In re: OTTO BEROSINI
[…] I find that 9 C.F.R. § 2.40 was violated with respect to respondent's care and treatment of Siam, because the evidence is clear that respondent did not follow the instructions of the veterinarian for Siam.]

On April 23, 1992, when APHIS inspected respondent's temporary facility in Las Vegas, Nevada, respondent had failed to provide veterinary care to animals in need of such care. One African lion was observed with diarrhea and another was limping on its right front leg. A spotted leopard with pus-like nasal drainage was observed vomiting. (Cx A-43).

Wholesome Food

Under 9 C.F.R. § 3.129(a) of the standards, an exhibitor is required to feed his animals wholesome and uncontaminated food "of sufficient quantity and nutritive value to maintain all animals in good health." Animals must be fed at least once a day. On numerous occasions, respondent failed to provide his animals with food of sufficient quantity and nutritive value to maintain them in good health. (Findings of Fact, numbers 32, 34, 37-38).