Full Title Name:  Did United States v. Hayashi Fail to Provide a Safe Harbor for Marine Mammals Under the Marine Mammal Protection Act?
[…] Id.

n128 Levin, supra note 2, at 557.

n129 Id. at 558.

n130 As the cerebral functions include thinking, as well as recording changes in, evaluating, and adjusting motor activity to respond to the internal and external environments, see Levin, supra note 2, we may infer that highly intelligent cetaceans are disturbed by acts of violence directed toward them, such as Hayashi's conduct of shooting a rifle in their direction.

n131 Hayashi, 22 F.3d at 868 (Browning, J., dissenting).

n132 50 C.F.R. <sect> 216.3 (1996).

n133 Hayashi, 22 F.2d at 866.

n134 See 50 C.F.R. <sect> 216.3 (1996).

n135 Hayashi, 22 F.3d at 868 (Browning, J., dissenting).

n136 Id.

n137 16 U.S.C. <sect> 1371(a)(3)(A) (1994). Section 1371(a)(3)(A) states in relevant part: "The Secretary, on the basis of the best scientific evidence available and in consultation with the Marine Mammal Commission, is authorized and directed . . . to determine when . . . to waive the requirements of this section so as to allow taking . . . and . . . issue permits." Id.

n138 Hayashi, 22 F.3d at 868 (citing 58 Fed. Reg. 41458 (1993)).